Ballots and Best-of Lists

Best Films of 2020 – Daniel Barnes’ SFBAFCC Awards Ballot

Ron Swanson awards

By Daniel Barnes

Below is my complete ballot for the 2020 San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle awards. Official nominees and winners will be announced on Monday, Jan. 18.  Read about my top ten films of 2020 HERE.

BEST FILMS OF 2020

  1. Wolfwalkers
  2. Lovers Rock
  3. The Truth
  4. Bacurau
  5. First Cow

BEST DIRECTOR

  1. Steve McQueen, Lovers Rock
  2. Hirokazu Kore-eda, The Truth
  3. Kleber Mendonca Filho and Juliano Dornelles, Bacurau
  4. Kelly Reichardt, First Cow
  5. Christopher Nolan, Tenet

BEST ACTRESS

  1. Catherine Deneuve, The Truth
  2. Jessie Buckley, I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  3. Evan Rachel Wood, Kajillionaire
  4. Atsuko Maeda, To the Ends of the Earth
  5. Elisabeth Moss, The Invisible Man

BEST ACTOR

  1. Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
  2. John Boyega, Red, White and Blue
  3. Jesse Plemons, I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  4. Steven Yeun, Minari
  5. John David Washington, Tenet

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  1. Juliette Binoche, The Truth
  2. Youn Yuh-jung, Minari
  3. Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman
  4. Toni Collette, I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  5. Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  1. Udo Kier, Bacurau
  2. David Thewlis, I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  3. Thanawut Kasro, Buoyancy
  4. Bill Nighy, Emma.
  5. Ethan Hawke, The Truth

BEST SCREENPLAY, Original

  1. The Truth
  2. Red, White and Blue
  3. Bacurau
  4. Wolfwalkers
  5. Lovers Rock

BEST SCREENPLAY, Adapted

  1. I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  2. First Cow
  3. Emma.
  4. The Personal History of David Copperfield
  5. Bad Education

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  1. Lovers Rock
  2. Tenet
  3. I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  4. Emma.
  5. First Cow

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  1. The Personal History of David Copperfield
  2. Kajillionaire
  3. The Truth
  4. Emma.
  5. True History of the Kelly Gang

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  1. Emma.
  2. I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  3. Tenet
  4. First Cow
  5. Lovers Rock

BEST EDITING

  1. Lovers Rock
  2. Tenet
  3. Bacurau
  4. I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  5. The Truth

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  1. Wolfwalkers
  2. Weathering With You
  3. Soul
  4. The Wolf House
  5. Onward

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  1. The Truth
  2. Bacurau
  3. And Then We Danced
  4. Buoyancy
  5. Young Ahmed

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  1. Rewind
  2. City Hall
  3. David Byrne’s American Utopia
  4. The Mole Agent
  5. The Truffle Hunters

Read Daniel’s movie reviews at Dare Daniel and Rotten Tomatoes, and listen to Daniel on the Dare Daniel podcast.

Leave a Reply