Ballots and Best-of Lists

Best Films of 2021 – Daniel Barnes’ SFBAFCC Ballot

Best Films of 2021By Daniel Barnes

Below is my complete ballot for the 2021 San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle awards.

BEST FILMS OF 2021

  1. Licorice Pizza
  2. The Power of the Dog
  3. Parallel Mothers
  4. The French Dispatch
  5. Annette

BEST DIRECTOR

  1. Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
  2. Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
  3. Pedro Almodovar, Parallel Mothers
  4. Wes Anderson, The French Dispatch
  5. Sean Baker, Red Rocket

BEST ACTRESS

  1. Penelope Cruz, Parallel Mothers
  2. Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
  3. Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza
  4. Marion Cotillard, Annette
  5. Renate Reinsve, The Worst Person in the World

BEST ACTOR

  1. Adam Driver, Annette
  2. Oscar Isaac, The Card Counter
  3. Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
  4. Joaquin Phoenix, C’mon C’mon
  5. Simon Rex, Red Rocket

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  1. Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter
  2. Lea Seydoux, The French Dispatch
  3. Suzanna Son, Red Rocket
  4. Gaby Hoffman, C’mon C’mon
  5. Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  1. Benicio del Toro, The French Dispatch
  2. Colman Domingo, Zola
  3. Woody Norman, C’mon C’mon
  4. Bradley Cooper, Licorice Pizza
  5. Jeffrey Wright, The French Dispatch

BEST SCREENPLAY, Original

  1. Licorice Pizza
  2. Parallel Mothers
  3. A Hero
  4. The French Dispatch
  5. The Card Counter

BEST SCREENPLAY, Adapted

  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. Benedetta
  3. The Green Knight
  4. The Souvenir Part II
  5. The Lost Daughter

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  1. Licorice Pizza
  2. The Power of the Dog
  3. The French Dispatch
  4. Annette
  5. The Green Knight

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  1. The French Dispatch
  2. Power of the Dog
  3. Parallel Mothers
  4. The Novice
  5. The Lost Daughter

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  1. The French Dispatch
  2. Licorice Pizza
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. The Green Knight
  5. Annette

BEST EDITING

  1. Licorice Pizza
  2. The Power of the Dog
  3. Red Rocket
  4. The French Dispatch
  5. Last Night in Soho

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  1. Flee
  2. Luca

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  1. Parallel Mothers
  2. A Hero
  3. Flee
  4. The Worst Person in the World
  5. Benedetta

Read Daniel’s movie reviews at Dare Daniel and Rotten Tomatoes, and listen to Daniel on the Dare Daniel podcast.

Leave a Reply