Ballots and Best-of Lists

DANIEL BARNES’ 2018 SFFCC AWARDS BALLOT

By Daniel Barnes

This is the ballot that I submitted for this year’s San Francisco Film Critics Circle awards.  It should be noted that Madeline’s Madeline was nominated for our Special Citation Award, so I left it out of consideration for other awards.  I also did not consider Mandy, which I doubt even ten people in the group have watched.  Check out full rankings of 2018 releases HERE.

BEST ACTRESS

  1. Juliette Binoche, Let the Sunshine In
  2. Joanna Kulig, Cold War
  3. Olivia Colman, The Favourite
  4. Sakura Ando, Shoplifters
  5. Kathryn Hahn, Private Life

BEST ACTOR

  1. Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
  2. Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here
  3. John C. Reilly, The Sisters Brothers
  4. Yoo Ah-In, Burning
  5. Paul Giamatti, Private Life

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  1. Rachel Weisz, The Favourite
  2. Emma Stone, The Favourite
  3. Haley Lu Richardson, Support the Girls
  4. Jun Jong-seo, Burning
  5. Amanda Seyfried, First Reformed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  1. Nicholas Hoult, The Favourite
  2. Tim Blake Nelson, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  3. Cedric Sykes (aka Cedric the Entertainer), First Reformed
  4. Charlie Sexton, Blaze
  5. Ben Foster, Leave No Trace

BEST SCREENPLAY, Original

  1. First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
  2. The Favourite (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  3. Cold War (Pawel Pawlikowski and Janusz Glowacki)
  4. Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson)
  5. Support the Girls (Andrew Bujalski)

BEST SCREENPLAY, Adapted

  1. The Death of Stalin (Armando Ianucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin, Peter Fellows and Fabien Nury)
  2. Burning (Jungmi Oh and Chang-dong Lee)
  3. Leave No Trace (Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini)
  4. You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsey)
  5. Let the Sunshine In (Christine Angot and Claire Denis)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  1. The Favourite
  2. Cold War
  3. Burning
  4. You Were Never Really Here
  5. The Sisters Brothers

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  1. You Were Never Really Here
  2. The Sisters Brothers
  3. If Beale Street Could Talk
  4. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  5. Isle of Dogs

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  1. The Favourite
  2. The Sisters Brothers
  3. Roma
  4. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  5. Isle of Dogs

BEST EDITING

  1. The Favourite
  2. You Were Never Really Here
  3. The Death of Stalin
  4. Isle of Dogs
  5. Mission: Impossible – Fallout

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  1. Isle of Dogs
  2. Seder-Masochism
  3. Have a Nice Day
  4. Mary and the Witch’s Flower
  5. The Incredibles 2

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE PICTURE

  1. Cold War
  2. Burning
  3. Shoplifters
  4. Let the Sunshine In
  5. A Twelve-Year Night

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  1. Free Solo
  2. Monrovia, Indiana
  3. Filmworker
  4. Bisbee ‘17
  5. Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

BEST DIRECTOR

  1. Paul Schrader, First Reformed
  2. Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
  3. Lynne Ramsey, You Were Never Really Here
  4. Wes Anderson, Isle of Dogs
  5. Chang-dong Lee, Burning

BEST PICTURE

  1. First Reformed
  2. The Favourite
  3. You Were Never Really Here
  4. Isle of Dogs
  5. The Death of Stalin

Leave a Reply